Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

Return to Policies Index

Introduction
King’s Lynn & District Camera Club (the Club) is a registered charity with HMRC (Ref No XT11386), run as described in the Club Constitution and, in data protection terms, is a data controller. We use information which Club Members give us to help with the legitimate interests of running the Club. We operate within the Data Protection Act 2018 (which incorporates the European Union General Data Protection Regulations, GDPR).

Purpose
The Club collects and processes members’ information such as name, address, telephone number(s), email address, photographs, dates of membership, photos submitted for competitions and events, competition scores and other information needed for Club activities.  The Club also keeps data on people offering their services to the Club (such as judges and lecturers) and prospective members.

What this means in practice 
We may list the names and positions of Committee Members on the Club web site, as well as any contact information which they agree to publish. The Club programme is also available on the web site, including the name of anyone presenting, speaking or judging. We publish images submitted for competitions and authors’ names and results. Participating in inter-club events may require personal information and images to be provided to another organisation and as a member your assent is implied by your membership.

The Committee has restricted access to a register of current, past and prospective members which is kept in a secure manner on a restricted shared document store. An email list is used by the Committee to communicate with members about Club activities (which only displays the email address of the person sending the message). The Club will never share membership information with third parties for marketing (including electronic marketing). From time to time, we may circulate information from affiliated photographic organisations, which may be of interest to members, or information about photography activities or events approved a member of the Committee.

Membership records may be retained for up to five years and may be used periodically to maintain contact and communicate information about club events. The Secretary will review the membership data periodically and delete any personal data which is older than five years. At any time, any past or prospective member can request that their personal information is deleted with immediate effect. We keep historical records about the Club, for example, the programme, competitions, award winners and membership numbers.

Access 
Anybody wishing to verify the information held on them by the Club should write to the Hon Secretary at sec@klcameraclub.org.uk. Unless a legitimate reason not to do so exists, a response will be provided as soon as practical and without charge. The individual has a right to require such information is amended or deleted.

Changes to this Policy

The Club reserves the right to change this Data Protection Policy within the requirements of current Data Protection legislation, without prior notice.

 Privacy notice (used when collecting personal information)

King’s Lynn & District Camera Club (the Club) is a data controller within the meaning of current legislation and uses information which Club Members give us to help with the running of the Club. This means:

  • The Committee has restricted access to a register of current, past and prospective members which is kept in a secure manner on a shared document store.
  • An email list is used by the Committee to communicate with members about Club activities (this does not display recipients’ email addresses to other members)
  • The Club will not share membership information with third parties.
  • We may circulate information from affiliated photographic organisations which may be of interest to members.
  • We publish the images submitted for competitions, with author’s names and results, on the Club web site.
  • Participating in external events may require personal information and images to be made available to another organisation and as a member your agreement is implied.
  • You have the right to see and require us to amend or delete any of your data.

Reviewed by committee September 2018